Property data
Sale history
£35,000 on Feb 2020
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £388 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £569 per square metre (£53 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £35,000 £389 £51,210 £569

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £51,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimethorpe are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,230 per square metre (£140 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.