25, Lower Avenue, EX1 2PR
25 Lower Avenue is a 125 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £378,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £378,000 5.2% 3.3% Jun 2009 £212,000 6.7% 4.4% Jul 2002 £134,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Lower Avenue.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,515 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £378,000 £3,024 £439,413 £3,515 Jun 2009 £212,000 £1,696 £382,882 £3,063 Jul 2002 £134,950 £1,080 £364,132 £2,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Lower Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 25 Lower Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/1129/DIS
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25 Lower Avenue Exeter Devon
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 3 (materials) of 21/0213/FUL
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 21/0213/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Lower Avenue Exeter Devon
- Description:
- Installation of new access ramp and steps
- Summary:
- 01 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.