1b, Hookstone Way, HG2 7DE
1b Hookstone Way is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Harrogate. It sold for £303,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £303,000 na na Mar 2020 £300,000 * -0.4% -2.2% Nov 2015 £305,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,612 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,382 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £303,000 £2,612 £392,346 £3,382 Mar 2020 £300,000 £2,586 £388,461 £3,349 Nov 2015 £305,000 £2,629 £422,117 £3,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harrogate are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,790 per square metre (£265 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.