Paddock House, DL2 2UP
Paddock House is a 264 m² detached home in Hurworth. It sold for £493,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £493,000 1.9% 0.0% Feb 2009 £393,750 9.3% 7.2% Sep 1999 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Paddock House.
- Internal area
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,867 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,394 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £493,000 £1,867 £631,991 £2,394 Feb 2009 £393,750 £1,491 £608,768 £2,306 Sep 1999 £170,000 £644 £569,575 £2,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 264 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 264 m², this implies a valuation between £528,000 and £715,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,504 square metres (16,189 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Paddock House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Paddock House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 DM/21/00933/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Paddock House Brownside Lane Bolam Darlington
- Description:
- Replacement detached garage and workshop
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 DM/20/03698/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Paddock House Brownside Lane Bolam Darlington
- Description:
- Fell T1. Conifer
- Summary:
- 15 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 263 sqm (2,831 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 400 mm loft insulation. Heating: Ground source heat pump, underfloor, electric, Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.