Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2020 £250,000 3.9% 1.7%
Mar 2007 £153,000 24.5% 21.8%
Sep 2006 £137,000 2.9% 0.6%
Mar 2004 £127,500 17.1% 15.4%
Mar 2000 £68,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Ashdown Close.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,659 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,257 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £250,000 £2,660 £306,155 £3,257
Mar 2007 £153,000 £1,628 £281,256 £2,992
Sep 2006 £137,000 £1,457 £249,417 £2,653
Mar 2004 £127,500 £1,356 £292,926 £3,116
Mar 2000 £68,500 £729 £305,058 £3,245

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Ashdown Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Ashdown Close.

Photos for 18 Ashdown Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.