Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2020 £237,000 2.4% 0.6%
Dec 2010 £187,500 -0.6% -3.1%
Dec 2004 £194,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Meadow Brook.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,370 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,830 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £237,000 £2,370 £283,025 £2,830
Dec 2010 £187,500 £1,875 £289,399 £2,894
Dec 2004 £194,000 £1,940 £273,312 £2,733

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,025. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roundswell are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,000 per square metre (£297 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Meadow Brook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Meadow Brook.

Photos for 9 Meadow Brook
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments: