35, Heol Barcud, SA7 9NL
35 Heol Barcud is a 121 m² detached home in Llansamlet. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £250,000 4.2% 2.1% Feb 2016 £212,000 4.6% 2.6% Aug 1997 £91,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Heol Barcud.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,066 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,804 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £250,000 £2,066 £339,229 £2,804 Feb 2016 £212,000 £1,752 £333,266 £2,754 Aug 1997 £91,950 £760 £371,004 £3,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Heol Barcud. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Heol Barcud.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.