15, Greengate Lane, HG5 9EW
15 Greengate Lane is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Knaresborough. It sold for £385,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £385,000 4.0% 2.4% Aug 2014 £309,950 3.4% 0.9% May 2005 £227,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Greengate Lane.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,938 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,460 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £385,000 £2,939 £453,308 £3,460 Aug 2014 £309,950 £2,366 £418,831 £3,197 May 2005 £227,500 £1,737 £396,650 £3,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Greengate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Greengate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.