24, Chester Road, WA6 0EZ
24 Chester Road is a 200 m² detached home in Helsby. It sold for £460,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £460,000 21.2% 19.5% Jun 2018 £330,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Chester Road.
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,300 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £460,000 £2,300 £569,566 £2,848 Jun 2018 £330,000 £1,650 £417,671 £2,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Helsby are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,330 per square metre (£208 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £448,000 and £666,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,237 square metres (13,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2002 APP/2002/1711
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 24 Chester Road Helsby Frodsham Cheshir
- Description:
- FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION WITH BALCONY TO REAR
- Planning ref:
- July 2002 APP/2002/0932
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Chester Road Helsby Cheshir
- Description:
- TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 09 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E