34, Amherst Street, CF11 7DR
34 Amherst Street is a 172 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £200,000 8.0% 6.0% Sep 2010 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,162 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,460 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £200,000 £1,163 £251,121 £1,460 Sep 2010 £92,000 £535 £185,532 £1,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Amherst Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Amherst Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: