7, Penybryn, LD2 3LF
7 Penybryn is a 111 m² detached home in Builth Wells. It sold for £270,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £270,000 25.8% 25.0% Nov 2019 £218,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Penybryn.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,432 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,988 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £270,000 £2,432 £331,659 £2,988 Nov 2019 £218,000 £1,964 £277,277 £2,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Builth Wells are now selling for between £1,890 and £3,050 per square metre (£175 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 615 square metres (6,620 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Penybryn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Penybryn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.