95, Portland Street, EX1 2EG
95 Portland Street is a 120 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £425,000 4.6% 2.5% Nov 2007 £237,500 17.2% 14.5% Aug 2005 £165,000 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,541 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,097 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £425,000 £3,542 £491,680 £4,097 Nov 2007 £237,500 £1,979 £389,088 £3,242 Aug 2005 £165,000 £1,375 £317,947 £2,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £491,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 95 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 95 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/1179/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 95 Portland Street Exeter Devon
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 20/1235/LED
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 95 Portland Street Exeter Devon
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for existing use as a 5 bedroom HMO (C4 use).
- Summary:
- 04 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.