Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £165,000 4.3% 2.2%
Nov 2001 £76,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Castle Drive.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,113 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,282 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £165,000 £3,113 £226,952 £4,282
Nov 2001 £76,950 £1,452 £277,218 £5,231

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willenhall are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,970 per square metre (£192 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
590 square metres (6,351 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Castle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Castle Drive.

Photos for 1 Castle Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.