19, Pinewood Drive, YO12 5JP
19 Pinewood Drive is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Scarborough. It sold for £128,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £128,000 0.7% -0.8% Aug 2013 £122,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Pinewood Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,285 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,302 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £128,000 £2,286 £184,939 £3,302 Aug 2013 £122,500 £2,188 £174,045 £3,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarborough are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,690 per square metre (£164 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Pinewood Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Pinewood Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 20/00766/NOT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Pinewood Drive Scarborough North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Proposed extension length 4.00m height 3.00 height to eaves 2.90m
- Summary:
- 24 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied