Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2020 £136,000 2.9% 1.3%
Dec 2011 £107,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,563 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,170 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2020 £136,000 £1,563 £188,827 £2,170
Dec 2011 £107,000 £1,230 £208,006 £2,391

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,300 per square metre (£223 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: