449, Valley Road, NG5 1HZ
449 Valley Road is a 135 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £280,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £280,000 7.5% 5.4% Dec 2009 £133,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 449, Valley Road.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,074 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,673 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £280,000 £2,074 £360,804 £2,673 Dec 2009 £133,000 £985 £247,917 £1,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,880 per square metre (£205 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 449 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 449 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 12/01461/PFUL3
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 449 Valley Road Nottingha
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side extension.
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 12/00265/PFUL3
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 449 Valley Road Nottingha
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side extension and porch to front.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.