84, Chapel Drive, DH8 7EW
84 Chapel Drive is a 80 m² detached home in Consett. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £140,000 10.7% 9.9% Aug 2019 £125,000 0.7% -1.4% Jan 2004 £111,584 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Chapel Drive.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,118 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £140,000 £1,750 £169,478 £2,118 Aug 2019 £125,000 £1,562 £166,111 £2,076 Jan 2004 £111,584 £1,395 £153,144 £1,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,020 and £2,160 per square metre (£94 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Chapel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Chapel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.