9, Holyoake Terrace, CA21 2XQ
9 Holyoake Terrace is a 85 m² terraced home in Beckermet. It sold for £152,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £152,000 34.2% 32.6% May 2018 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,788 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,190 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £152,000 £1,788 £186,167 £2,190 May 2018 £73,000 £859 £98,798 £1,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckermet are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,550 per square metre (£180 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Holyoake Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Holyoake Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.