Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £195,000 4.4% 2.4%
Jun 2002 £88,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, The Croft.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,822 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £195,000 £3,250 £229,346 £3,822
Jun 2002 £88,000 £1,467 £256,006 £4,267

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heage are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,660 per square metre (£243 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 The Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Croft.

Photos for 5 The Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.