36, Hemsby Way, ST5 4QX
36 Hemsby Way is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £137,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
£137,000 on Apr 2020
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,584 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,416 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £137,000 £2,585 £181,031 £3,416 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,440 per square metre (£235 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Hemsby Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 36 Hemsby Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas, Room heaters, mains gas.