Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2020 £170,000 6.2% 4.1%
Oct 2002 £58,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Gwenys Crescent.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,957 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2020 £170,000 £2,152 £233,630 £2,957
Oct 2002 £58,950 £746 £210,632 £2,666

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,500 per square metre (£150 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Gwenys Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Gwenys Crescent.

Photos for 22 Gwenys Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.