Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2020 £213,000 2.5% 0.5%
Nov 2010 £169,950 2.0% -0.6%
Oct 2004 £150,995 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,315 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,041 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £213,000 £2,315 £279,755 £3,041
Nov 2010 £169,950 £1,847 £282,488 £3,071
Oct 2004 £150,995 £1,641 £242,773 £2,639

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,150 per square metre (£131 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Steeple Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 10 Steeple Way.

Photos for 10 Steeple Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: