17, Bramah Street, S71 3JS
17 Bramah Street is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Carlton. It sold for £58,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £58,000 Leasehold -1.5% -3.4% Mar 2009 £68,500 Freehold 28.0% 25.3% Aug 2002 £13,250 Freehold 7.5% 5.6% Aug 1995 £8,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £734 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,093 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £58,000 £734 £86,356 £1,093 Mar 2009 £68,500 £867 £128,126 £1,622 Aug 2002 £13,250 £168 £47,987 £607 Aug 1995 £8,000 £101 £36,241 £459 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,360 per square metre (£147 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Bramah Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 17 Bramah Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: