40, Vickers Road, GU12 5SE
40 Vickers Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Ash Vale. It sold for £370,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £370,000 4.1% 2.6% Jul 2014 £292,950 2.2% -0.4% Apr 2006 £245,000 14.1% 12.3% Jun 1999 £99,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Vickers Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,021 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,834 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £370,000 £4,022 £444,695 £4,834 Jul 2014 £292,950 £3,184 £420,585 £4,572 Apr 2006 £245,000 £2,663 £458,668 £4,986 Jun 1999 £99,995 £1,087 £316,444 £3,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ash Vale are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,560 per square metre (£400 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Vickers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Vickers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/P/01616
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Vickers Road, Ash Vale, Guildford
- Description:
- Replacement of an existing conservatory with a new single storey one on the rear elevation.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002