55, Helston Close, WA7 6AA
55 Helston Close is a 70 m² detached home in Murdishaw. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £155,000 3.7% 1.9% Apr 2015 £130,000 0.0% -2.3% Feb 2005 £129,950 12.8% 11.1% Mar 1997 £49,950 1.4% -1.1% Nov 1995 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Helston Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,796 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £155,000 £2,214 £195,685 £2,796 Apr 2015 £130,000 £1,857 £197,149 £2,816 Feb 2005 £129,950 £1,856 £245,518 £3,507 Mar 1997 £49,950 £714 £231,270 £3,304 Nov 1995 £49,000 £700 £244,630 £3,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Murdishaw are now selling for between £1,450 and £3,020 per square metre (£134 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Helston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 55 Helston Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.