8, Crow Lane, BL0 9BR
8 Crow Lane is a 99 m² terraced home in Ramsbottom. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £180,000 4.7% 2.9% Apr 2011 £120,000 34.6% 30.1% Jan 2009 £62,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,391 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £180,000 £1,818 £236,662 £2,391 Apr 2011 £120,000 £1,212 £226,016 £2,283 Jan 2009 £62,000 £626 £125,592 £1,269 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ramsbottom are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,570 per square metre (£232 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Crow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Crow Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.