Avalon, Higher Westonfields, TQ9 5RB
Avalon Higher Westonfields is a 133 m² detached home in Totnes. It sold for £427,500 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £427,500 3.6% 1.4% Feb 2006 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Avalon, Higher Westonfields.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,848 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £427,500 £3,214 £511,786 £3,848 Feb 2006 £260,000 £1,955 £437,624 £3,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totnes are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,100 per square metre (£338 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £484,000 and £678,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 841 square metres (9,052 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Avalon Higher Westonfields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Avalon Higher Westonfields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: