Pentewan House, SA44 5DY
Pentewan House is a 151 m² detached home in Velindre. It sold for £262,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £262,000 3.4% 1.9% Nov 2014 £215,000 4.6% 2.0% Mar 2006 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Pentewan House.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,735 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,163 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £262,000 £1,735 £326,678 £2,163 Nov 2014 £215,000 £1,424 £345,189 £2,286 Mar 2006 £145,000 £960 £248,645 £1,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Velindre are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,070 per square metre (£190 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,125 square metres (12,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Pentewan House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/12/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for Pentewan House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: