11, Surbiton Road, SS2 4NR
11 Surbiton Road is a 110 m² terraced home in Southend-On-Sea. It sold for £329,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £329,000 9.0% 6.8% Dec 2006 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £329,000 £2,991 £366,651 £3,333 Dec 2006 £100,000 £909 £199,690 £1,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,120 per square metre (£295 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Surbiton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Surbiton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.