23, Clarence Close, EN4 8AD
23 Clarence Close is a 51 m² flat in Oakleigh Park. It sold for £311,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £311,000 3.1% 1.1% May 2008 £215,000 4.1% 1.9% Aug 2002 £170,000 10.0% 8.5% Apr 2000 £136,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Clarence Close.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,098 per square metre (£567 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,421 per square metre (£597 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £311,000 £6,098 £327,487 £6,421 May 2008 £215,000 £4,216 £327,811 £6,428 Aug 2002 £170,000 £3,333 £364,390 £7,145 Apr 2000 £136,000 £2,667 £302,047 £5,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakleigh Park are now selling for between £5,720 and £7,170 per square metre (£531 and £666 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Clarence Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Clarence Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/6325/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 23 Clarence Close Barnet
- Description:
- Replacement of existing windows and doors with UPVC double glazing
- Summary:
- 25 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: