1, Clarence Close, EN4 8AD
1 Clarence Close is a 53 m² flat in Oakleigh Park. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £290,000 4.2% 2.2% Dec 1999 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Clarence Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,471 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,683 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £290,000 £5,472 £301,212 £5,683 Dec 1999 £123,000 £2,321 £320,668 £6,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakleigh Park are now selling for between £5,720 and £7,170 per square metre (£531 and £666 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Clarence Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Clarence Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: