71, The Gables, CM5 0GA
71 The Gables is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Ongar. It sold for £495,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £495,000 2.3% 0.2% Jun 2005 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, The Gables.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,541 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,185 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £495,000 £4,541 £565,144 £5,185 Jun 2005 £350,000 £3,211 £664,507 £6,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £565,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,130 and £6,000 per square metre (£383 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £654,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 The Gables.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 EPF/1822/20
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Former Ongar Campus - 71 The Gables Ongar Esse
- Description:
- Confirmation of S106 obligations on EPF/0001/02 (Demolition of existing buildings, re-provision of Enterprise Centre, Adult Education College and Youth Centre with car parking provision, residential development and public open space)
- Summary:
- 01 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.