16a, Elgar Close, NP19 9SF
16a Elgar Close is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Newport. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £185,000 5.5% 3.9% Sep 2017 £157,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16a, Elgar Close.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,228 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,836 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £185,000 £2,229 £235,404 £2,836 Sep 2017 £157,995 £1,904 £239,410 £2,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,690 per square metre (£179 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16a Elgar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/12/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 16a Elgar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.