14, Caldew Maltings, CA2 5SW
14 Caldew Maltings is a 79 m² flat in Carlisle. It sold for £60,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on Oct 2020
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £759 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £794 per square metre (£74 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £60,000 £759 £62,691 £794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £62,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,810 per square metre (£113 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Caldew Maltings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Caldew Maltings.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.