24, Mulberry Way, CB7 4TH
24 Mulberry Way is a 42 m² terraced home in Ely. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £190,000 5.8% 4.3% Nov 2012 £122,500 11.1% 8.0% Jun 2009 £85,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Mulberry Way.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,523 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,251 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £190,000 £4,524 £220,554 £5,251 Nov 2012 £122,500 £2,917 £215,452 £5,130 Jun 2009 £85,500 £2,036 £172,835 £4,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Mulberry Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Mulberry Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/00433/TCON
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Mulberry Way Ely Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- To comply with Condition 2 (Tree Topping, Lopping & Felling) of Decision Notice 85/00228/FUL
- Summary:
- 17 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: