6, Park Road, CB8 9DF
6 Park Road is a 99 m² detached home in Cheveley. It sold for £399,950 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £399,950 2.8% 0.8% Sep 2010 £305,000 9.4% 7.1% Jul 2001 £134,000 16.5% 14.9% Nov 1998 £89,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Park Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,039 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,697 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £399,950 £4,040 £464,995 £4,697 Sep 2010 £305,000 £3,081 £456,166 £4,608 Jul 2001 £134,000 £1,354 £387,624 £3,915 Nov 1998 £89,500 £904 £353,316 £3,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheveley are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Park Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Park Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: