Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2020 £375,000 3.0% 1.5%
Sep 2014 £317,100 8.9% 6.6%
Nov 1998 £82,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 123, Ditton Lane.

Floorplan 123
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,605 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,329 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2020 £375,000 £3,606 £450,263 £4,329
Sep 2014 £317,100 £3,049 £462,392 £4,446
Nov 1998 £82,500 £793 £372,602 £3,583

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,090 per square metre (£429 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £633,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
483 square metres (5,199 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 123 Ditton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 123 Ditton Lane.

Photos for 123 Ditton Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2021 21/03044/PRI01A
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
123 Ditton Lane Fen Ditton Cambridge Cambridgeshire
Description:
Single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
06 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966