10, Mulberry Way, CB7 4TH
10 Mulberry Way is a 128 m² detached home in Ely. It sold for £450,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £450,000 4.4% 2.2% Jul 2005 £237,500 9.2% 7.5% Apr 1998 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,515 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,189 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £450,000 £3,516 £536,130 £4,189 Jul 2005 £237,500 £1,855 £490,297 £3,830 Apr 1998 £125,000 £977 £567,154 £4,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 22/00728/TCON
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Mulberry Way Ely Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- To comply with Planning Condition 2 (Tree Topping, Lopping, and felling) of decision notice 85/00228/FUL
- Summary:
- 16 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.