Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2020 £410,000 1.6% -0.4%
Feb 2008 £335,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Winton Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,082 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,843 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2020 £410,000 £3,083 £511,161 £3,843
Feb 2008 £335,000 £2,519 £598,023 £4,496

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £596,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Winton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Winton Close.

Photos for 5 Winton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.