52b, Debden Road, CB11 4AB
52b Debden Road is a 124 m² terraced home in Saffron Walden. It sold for £450,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £450,000 -1.1% -2.9% Apr 2016 £472,000 1.7% -0.4% Dec 2007 £410,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52b, Debden Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,271 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £450,000 £3,629 £529,573 £4,271 Apr 2016 £472,000 £3,806 £583,994 £4,710 Dec 2007 £410,000 £3,306 £631,750 £5,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,573. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £497,000 and £635,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52b Debden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 52b Debden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.