8, Middle Close, DE11 0EF
8 Middle Close is a 106 m² detached home in Newhall. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £220,000 4.5% 2.4% Jun 2002 £99,950 5.9% 4.3% Apr 1998 £78,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Middle Close.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,075 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,713 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £220,000 £2,075 £287,604 £2,713 Jun 2002 £99,950 £943 £298,624 £2,817 Apr 1998 £78,500 £741 £300,853 £2,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newhall are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,950 per square metre (£200 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Middle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Middle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.