41, Meddon Street, EX39 2EF
41 Meddon Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Bideford. It sold for £135,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £135,000 -0.2% -2.3% Mar 2007 £139,500 11.4% 9.3% Apr 1995 £38,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Meddon Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,607 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,899 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £135,000 £1,607 £159,480 £1,899 Mar 2007 £139,500 £1,661 £200,796 £2,390 Apr 1995 £38,500 £458 £224,616 £2,674 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,050 per square metre (£181 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Meddon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Meddon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.