Property data
Sale history
£154,000 on May 2020
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,566 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,300 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £154,000 £2,567 £197,993 £3,300

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Kirkwall Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Kirkwall Crescent.

Photos for 34 Kirkwall Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
non marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.