32, Capel Road, E7 0JD
32 Capel Road is a 123 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £856,500 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
£856,500 on Sep 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Capel Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,963 per square metre (£647 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,255 per square metre (£767 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £856,500 £6,963 £1,015,344 £8,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,015,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £718,000 and £967,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Capel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 32 Capel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23/00620/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Capel Road Forest Gate London Newha
- Description:
- Installation of air source heat pump at rear of property.
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/01003/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Capel Road Forest Gate London
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey rear extension, a rear mansard roof extension including roof lights to the front and a Juliette balcony, and a first-floor rear terrace.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area