34, The Close, CO13 9LU
34 The Close is a 73 m² detached home in Frinton-On-Sea. It sold for £355,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£355,000 on Aug 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, The Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,863 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,851 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £355,000 £4,863 £427,121 £5,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frinton-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,530 per square metre (£288 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 494 square metres (5,317 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 34 The Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: