East Croft, PE27 4TG
East Croft is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Needingworth. It sold for £545,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £545,000 3.7% 1.6% Jan 2016 £464,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for East Croft.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,739 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,490 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £545,000 £4,739 £631,297 £5,490 Jan 2016 £464,000 £4,035 £574,309 £4,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Needingworth are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,280 per square metre (£306 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,875 square metres (20,182 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for East Croft . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for East Croft .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 23/02136/TRCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- East Croft Cottage Back Lane Holywell St Ive
- Description:
- Hedge of around 20 maple, hawthorn, hazel and holly to be removed to ground level and stumps either treated with herbicide to prevent regrowth or removed with stump grinder. Removal is required by neighbour's loss adjuster (Crawford and Co) after investigation into cause of subsidence carried out by Envirotrees UK. Majority of trees are smaller than threshold requiring approval to remove - 3 or 4 are larger than threshold (75mm or greater diameter at 1.5m above ground). Shown as TG4 on enclosed plan.
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/00499/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- East Croft Cottage Back Lane Holywell St Ives