Abbotsleigh, Main Street, DL8 4LU
Abbotsleigh Main Street is a 154 m² terraced home in Middleham. It sold for £365,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £365,000 0.7% -1.0% Jul 2015 £352,500 0.8% -1.4% Apr 2007 £330,000 15.0% 13.0% Aug 1999 £113,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Abbotsleigh, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,370 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,585 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £365,000 £2,370 £552,119 £3,585 Jul 2015 £352,500 £2,289 £457,495 £2,971 Apr 2007 £330,000 £2,143 £437,932 £2,844 Aug 1999 £113,500 £737 £440,549 £2,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £552,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,970 per square metre (£267 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £611,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 683 square metres (7,352 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Abbotsleigh Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for Abbotsleigh Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 R/91/139G/LB
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Abbotsleigh, Main Street, West Witton, Leyburn,
- Description:
- Listed building consent for installation of additional heating pipework for ground floor radiators, involving removal of 4no. existing radiators and replace them with 5no. new radiators
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 R/91/139F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Abbotsleigh, Main Street, West Witton, Leyburn,
- Description:
- Householder planning permission for removal of oil tank and oil boiler, and installation of air source heat pump
- Summary:
- 28 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: