157, Mountsorrel Lane, LE7 7PU
157 Mountsorrel Lane is a 161 m² detached home in Anstey. It sold for £560,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £560,000 18.0% 16.0% Mar 2015 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 157, Mountsorrel Lane.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,259 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £560,000 £3,478 £685,745 £4,259 Mar 2015 £235,000 £1,460 £363,793 £2,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £685,745. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Anstey are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,780 per square metre (£265 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 783 square metres (8,428 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 157 Mountsorrel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 157 Mountsorrel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 P/20/1776/2
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 157 Mountsorrel Lane Rothley
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear extensions and application of render to dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 P/20/0640/2
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 157 Mountsorrel Lane, Rothley, Leicestershire,
- Description:
- Retrospective application for the retention of 1.5 storey garage located forward of the principal elevation of the main dwelling.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area