1, Main Road, S21 5RH
1 Main Road is a 141 m² detached home in Marsh Lane. It sold for £355,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £355,000 4.1% 2.0% Apr 2002 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,517 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,141 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £355,000 £2,518 £442,947 £3,141 Apr 2002 £170,000 £1,206 £523,059 £3,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marsh Lane are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,870 per square metre (£208 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £546,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 668 square metres (7,190 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.