Flat 2 12, Crown Terrace, YO11 2BL
Flat 2 12 Crown Terrace is a 54 m² flat in Scarborough. It sold for £92,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £92,000 -1.0% -3.1% Aug 2007 £105,000 21.6% 19.2% Jul 2002 £39,000 3.1% 1.5% Jan 1998 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,703 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,798 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £92,000 £1,704 £97,074 £1,798 Aug 2007 £105,000 £1,944 £100,200 £1,856 Jul 2002 £39,000 £722 £85,815 £1,589 Jan 1998 £34,000 £630 £104,013 £1,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,074. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarborough are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,240 per square metre (£138 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 15 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.